Privacy Policy

 

1. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our company.

 

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

 

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

 

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

 

Kopf & Lübben GmbH

Thomas Manigk, Michael Guttrof

Otto-Lilienthal-Str. 18

28199 Bremen, Germany

 

Telephone: +49421389910

Email: info@kopf-luebben.com

 

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

  

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

 

What is your data being used for?

Your data is used for carrying out your orders. Furthermore, the data is used in order to preserve our or third parties’ legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). This may in particular be necessary to comply with legal requirements.

 

2.   What data do we store?

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

 

Browser type and browser version

Operating system used

Referrer URL

Host name of the accessing computer

Time of the server request IP address

 

These data will not be combined with data from other sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

 

3. Data Transfer to Third Parties

We transfer your data to service providers who support us in the operation of our website and the associated processes. This transference is made under the scope of a data processing agreement in accordance to Art. 28 GDPR. Our service providers are bound to us by strict instructions and contractual obligations. We use the following service providers: i.e. Hosting-service providers, web analysis service providers, newsletter service providers, etc.].

Personal data will not be transferred to third parties within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 10 DSGVO.

 

4. Explanation of Data Security Measures

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

5. Statutory Data Protection Officer

We have appointed an external data protection officer.

 

datenschutz nord GmbH

Konsul-Smidt-Str. 88

28217 Bremen

Tel.: 0421 - 69 66 32 - 0

Fax: 0421 - 69 66 2 - 11

office@datenschutz-nord.de

https://www.datenschutz-nord-gruppe.de

 

6.   Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

 

7.   Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

 

Rapidmail

This website uses Rapidmail to send newsletters. This service is provided by rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098 Freiburg, Germany.

Rapidmail is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. The data you provide to subscribe to our newsletter will be stored on Rapidmail servers in Germany.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by Rapidmail, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

 

Data analysis by Rapidmail

For analysis purposes, emails sent with Rapidmail contain a tracking pixel which connects to Rapidmail servers when the email is opened. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened.

It also helps us determine which links have been clicked on. All links in the email are tracking links that allow us to count your clicks.

For more information about the analysis functions of Rapidmail, please refer to the following link:

https://de.rapidmail.wiki/kategorien/statistiken/.

 

Legal Basis

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Storage duration

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of Rapidmail. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For more information, see the privacy policy of Rapidmail at

https://www.rapidmail.de/datensicherheit

 

Completion of an outsourced data processing contract

We have entered into a data processing agreement with Rapidmail, in which we require Rapidmail to protect the data of our customers and not to disclose said data to third parties. It can be downloaded here:

https://de.rapidmail.wiki/files/adv/muster-auftragsdatenverarbeitung.pdf.

 

8.   Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

If you do not agree with the data processing by Google LLC, please refrain from using the map or deactivate the Java-Script function in your browser to receive a restricted view.

 

9. Social Media Plugins

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users and to inform them about our services. When you visit the respective networks and platforms as well as links to other providers, the terms and conditions and data protection guidelines og the respective operators apply.

 

For data protection reasons, we do not integrate any social media plugins directly into our website. Therefore, when you access our pages, no data is transferred to social media services such as Facebook, LinkedIn or XING. A profiling by third parties is thus excluded.

 

10. Rights as a user

 

Your rights as a user

As a website user, the GDPR grants you certain rights when processing your personal data.

1. Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case to obtain access to the personal data and the information specified in Art. 15 GDPR.

2. Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16 and 17 GDPR) 

 You have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and, if necessary, the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

You also have the right to obtain an erasure of the personal data concerning you without undue delay, if one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 GDPR applies, e.g. if the data is no longer necessary for the intended purpose.

3. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

If one of the conditions set forth in Art. 18 GDPR applies, you shall have the right to restrict the processing of your data to mere storage, e.g. if you revoke consent, to the processing, for the duration of a possible examination.

4. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR) 

In certain situations, listed in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or demand a transmission of the data to another third party.

5. Right to object (Art. 21  GDPR)

If the data is processed pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR (data processing for the purposes of the legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising out of your particular situation. We will then no longer process personal data, unless there are demonstrably compelling legitimate grounds for processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims. 

6. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider the processing of the data concerning you infringes data protection regulations. The right to lodge a complaint may be invoked in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

 

Kopf & Luebben GmbH reserves the right to change this data protection policy at any time. It is therefore recommended to check this protection policy periodically.

 

Bremen, 06.03.2019

 

1

NOVEDADES